?
Solved

.NET: Safety with foreach iterations

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I heard that when iterating through a collection using foreach statement it is not wise to change the content of the collection. Does this mean that one cannot change properties of the collection entries. I mean that if, for instance, I have Employee objects in a collection, can I change some attribute of each Employee while looping. I know it is possible syntaxically and the compile won't say anything. Is it a good practice.
0
Comment
Question by:karakav
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 22755700
Changing property of elements is ok. What you cannot do is adding or removing collection elements
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22755747
You can modify the properties, but you should not be deleting the objects. Deleting an object will modify the indexes of the objects in the collection and hence you wont get the required result. This is not just with foreach loop it is for all loops.

for(int i=0; i<collection.length;i++)
{
  if(i%2)=0
  //delete the object
}
in this scenario i=0 will gets deleted now object at index 1 will become index 0 during the next iteration when it checks for i=1 you will be actually checking on the object which was originally on i=2 but now moved to 1 since you have deleted the object  at 0.

modifying the properties is fine

I hope  this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:openshac
ID: 22755794
if you want to delete an object run the loop backwards.

The following will work fine:
for(int i=collection.Length-1; i >=0; i--)
{
 if(i%2)=0
 //delete the object
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:karakav
ID: 31507740
Thanks.
0