Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a standby server which is kept aside  for using in case my exchange server goes down. My present exchange server is also a domain controller. Please let me know whether i can export only active directory from my present server and import to my standby server.
0
Comment
Question by:WILSON123J
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 22755720
if you connect your standby DC to the network, AD data will replicate automatically.  you cannot just copy AD data form one server to another one
0
 

Author Comment

by:WILSON123J
ID: 22755762
I have 225 users in my present active directory, should  i create users one by one ? . I cannot connect my standby server . Any other methods please help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 22755783
you can export and import (to your standby server) your users with the csvde tool: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm$
 
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 22755822
What exactly are you trying to achieve?

If your primary server goes down (which is also running Exchange) then you will have to restore the server AD & Exchange to get it back up and running. You could restore the AD part on it's own but you will still have to recover Exchange.

If the DC goes down and there are no other DC's then you cannot install a secondary DC as poart of the domain - you need a functioning DC with the FSMO roles to do this.

You could install a secondary server as a DC in a new domain and manually create the users - This would not be of much use though as the accounts would have the same name but different Security Identifiers (SID's), the accounts would not have the same permissions and rights as the previous.

The following article gives reference in restoring the DC to different hardware:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694

And the following on how to restore Exchange to different hardware:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Restoring-Exchange-Server2003-Alternate-Hardware.html
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22755827
You cannot use a cold standby server (a server that is not powered on) as a domain controller and expect to have things work.  Active Directory has constant changes, including changed passwords, account information (including Exchange Mailbox information), group membership, OU configuration, etc, etc.  Exporting the users will do you little good - if any.  If you have two servers make the second one a domain controller and leave it on.  Unless you're using DoubleTake or Neverfail as we discussed in one of your previous questions.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WILSON123J
ID: 31513849
I think neverfail will be a good solution.
0