Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion - retaining form input when refreshing

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Can anyone tell me how to retain form input when refreshing.

I have a form with quite a few input boxes and so on, once the user has filled out the form and submitted, coldfusion will validate the form and bring back any missed fields or errors, this in turn wipes the form clean.

I've used "preservedata" before but im not using cfform, just a plain form tag.

So I guess im asking if there is any other way to preservedata on refresh?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CurtinProp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 22755882
try use

#form.variable# ?

something like:


<cfparam name="form.myfield" type="string" default="" />

then:

  <input name="myfield" type="text" id="myfield" value="#form.myfield#">
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 22755912
thast what Im using at the moment, seems to work ok for most of the input fields how one textarea always clears on refresh.

my code for most of my input forms is as shown in snippet (similiar to above):


<!--- example for form.email --->
 
<cfparam name="form.email" default="">
 
<input type="text" id="Email" class="inputbox" name="Email" message="" validateat="onServer" value="#FORM.Email#" size="30" > 
 
 
<!--- example for form.comments --->
 
<cfparam name="FORM.Comments" default="">
 
<textarea name="Comments" id="Comments" cols="40" rows="6" wrap="hard" class="inputbox" message="Please describe your query in here" value="#FORM.Comments#"></textarea>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 22755920
The form also wipes drop downs and checkboxes, so would be ideal to cater for that data to.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:azadisaryev
azadisaryev earned 2000 total points
ID: 22756108
if, as you say, you are using regular FORM instead of CFFORM, the regular html textarea field does not have a VALUE attribute. instead of using value="#form.comments#" in your textarea, put the actual value between the opening and closing tags: <textarea ...>#form.comments#</textarea>

as for checkboxes and radio buttons, the general principle is similar:
<cfparam name="form.mycheckbox" default="0">
<cfparam name="myradiogroup" defualt="no">
<input type="checkbox" name="mycheckbox" value="1" <cfif form.checkbox eq 1>checked="checked"</cfif>><label for="mycheckbox">my checkbox</label>
<input type="radio" name="myradiogroup" value="no" <cfif form.myradiogroup eq 'no'>checked="checked"</cfif>>No <input type="radio" name="myradiogroup" value="yes"<cfif form.myradiogroup eq 'yes'>checked="checked"</cfif>>Yes

hth
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
azadisaryev earned 2000 total points
ID: 22756179
oops, the second cfparam in my sample should, of course, be
<cfparam name="form.myradiogroup" defualt="no">
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 22763830
thats spot on AZ, how about drop downs? im assuming its the same sort of process?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:azadisaryev
azadisaryev earned 2000 total points
ID: 22763894
yep, exactly the same with regular selects:

<cfparam name="form.myselect" default="0">
<select name="myselect" size="1">
<option value="0" <cfif form.myselect eq 0>selected="selected"</cfif>>Option 0</option>
<option value="1" <cfif form.myselect eq 1>selected="selected"</cfif>>Option 1</option>
...
</select>

if your dropdown is populated by a query, it is just same easy:
<cfparam name="form.myselect2" default="1">
<select name="myselect2" size="1">
<cfloop query="somequery">
<option value="#somequery.valuecolumn#" <cfif form.myselect2 eq somequery.valuecolumn>selected="selected"</cfif>>#somequery.displaycolumn#</option>
</cfloop>
</select>

with multiple-selects it is just a tad bit more complicated, since they store the selected values as a comma-delimited list:
<cfparam name="form.mymultiselect" default="1,4,5">
<select name="mymultiselect" multiple="true" size="5">
<option value="0" <cfif listfindnocase(form.mymultiselect, '0')>selected="selected"</cfif>>Option 0</option>
<option value="1" <cfif listfindnocase(form.mymultiselect, '1')>selected="selected"</cfif>>Option 1</option>
...
<option value="5" <cfif listfindnocase(form.mymultiselect, '5')>selected="selected"</cfif>>Option 5</option>
...
</select>

same approach applies to a group of checkboxes with same name but unique values - the selected values in this case are stored as a comma-delimited list in a single form variable.

hth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 22763941
Champion!
0