Solved

multiple VLANs in one port

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
is it possible to have two or more vlans in one port
for example, port 1 can have vlan1 and vlan2 users
im using catalyst 3548 switch, and 1701 router for routing
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22756047
Hello ammadeyy2020,

Yes multiple VLANS can run on one port - if that port is "Untagged" basically you configure it as a trunk post (A trunk can carry any VLAN tagged traffic), once a port is "tagged" to one vlan it only caries traffic for that VLAN

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mhercol
ID: 22756054
It is possible in Procurve switches (the ones I work with). it is called tagged VLANs. Try to look in that direction for your switch. Sorry for not being able to help you further
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22756414
On the 3548 side, designate the port connected to the router as a trunk port.

On the 1701 side, you'll also create a trunk.

You can use ISL or 802.1q as your trunking protocol. I'm using ISL in the example below.




3548
int f0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation isl
 switchport mode trunk
 
 
1701
int f0.1
 encapsulation isl 1
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
int f0.2
 encapsulation isl 2
 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
int f0
 no shut
 
 
 

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22784255
for one port can i assign two vlans?

192.168.1.1 clients and 192.168.2.1 clients can use port 1 of the switch?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22785075
How do plan on connecting these two clients to a single port on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22785182
using a hub (unmanaged switch)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 22785205
Then the answer is no. You can not have two VLAN's on one port.
0