Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page redirect based on condition

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hey experts,

  I have this html code (in the snippet below); upon display of the page, if the browser doesn't have a flash player plugin (or if flash isn't supported), the div with id flashcontent will display showing link to default.htm; what I want to happen is that the page gets redirected automatically to default.htm; any idea on how to do that??
P.S.: I know how to do it using META HTTP-EQUIV, but this is without a condition like the one below (i.e. to do the redirection only if flash is not supported)

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>LFZ holding</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
            /* hide from ie on mac \*/
            html {
                        height: 100%;
                        overflow: hidden;
            }
            
            #flashcontent {
            
            }
            /* end hide */
 
            body {
                        height: 100%;
                        margin: 0;
                        padding: 0;
                        background-color: #ffffff;
            }
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
<table border="0" width="100%" id="table1" height="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                <tr>
                                <td>
  <div id="flashcontent"><a href="lfz%20html/default.htm">dfgdf</a></div> 
  <script type="text/javascript">
                        // <![CDATA[
                        
                        var so = new SWFObject("main.swf", "sotester", "100%", "100%", "8", "#FFFFFF");
                        so.addVariable("flashVarText", "this is passed in via FlashVars for example only");
                        so.addParam("scale", "noscale");
                        so.write("flashcontent");
                        
                        // ]]>
            </script>  
  </td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
patricka_0377 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22756193
i think this is it roughly
if (pluginlist.indexOf("Flash")==-1) {
location.replace("pagewithnoflash.htm"); //redirect to no flash page
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 22756230
>>patricka_0377

Ok; I'll try it, and I'll inform you with the results
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 22764577
as You are using "swfobject", you can simple add following line of code to redirect if flash is not found:


   so.setAttribute('xiRedirectUrl', 'http://www.example.com/upgradefinished.html'); // must be the absolute URL to your site
   so.write("flashcontent");
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 22764583
sorry, please ignore code in previous comment, it should be as following:

so.setAttribute('redirectUrl', 'html/index.php');
so.write("flashcontent");
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 22784312
>>aneeshchopra

Your code didn't work since itdoesn't create the swfobject when there's no flash plugin in the browser

>>patricka_0377

Your code did the trick! I just had to use http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/javascript/2001/07/20/plugin_detection.html to assist me in the rest of the code; many thanks for your help :)
0