?
Solved

uninstall office 2003

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
can't uninstall office 2003
0
Comment
Question by:AliHargreaves
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patricka_0377
ID: 22756171
do you have admin rights on the pc....?  i think you will need to provide more info ... e.g. any error messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:AliHargreaves
ID: 22756190
when i try to uninstall office 2003 professional from my sony vaio i put the software disc in my cd drive browse to it but then get the error message "error applyng transforms.Verify that the specific transform paths are valid"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 22756217
Hello AliHargreaves,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299699

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AliHargreaves
ID: 31507759
worked a treat, thanks very much guys. i can stop pulling my hair out now.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22756906
Thanq
0