Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run application as windows service

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Would like the user to be able to select an option on our VB.NET windows application which then installs and starts it as a windows service. If the user run the application again it informs it is running as service and gives the option to stop the service. Any ideas how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22758458
In the "old days"... there really wasn't much difference between a ordinary application and a Windows Service.   There was even a set of tools that allowed you to convert an console app into a service.   So, to have a single application that performed both functions was an option (although a poor option).  However, that's not really practical now days.
I'd recommend that you write two applications... one that is a "pure" service and one that is a "pure" Windows Form application.   You have many choices on how to have the two pieces talk to each other.
Let us know if  you need help in writing this pair of applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 22758500
Would mean having two sets of code to maintain. I've seen some applications that do enable you to do this but not sure how they achieve it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1500 total points
ID: 22758531
Yes, that's correct...   one application would be a "pure" service with no user interface at all... and the other application would have the user interface, but no "guts"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 22758557
Oh I see what you mean..might not be practical but I'll take a look. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 22765583
You could have a third library project (dll) that has the logic in it and use this common library in a simple service project and a simple application project.

Then you can share the code
0