Solved

Out of office replies are not sent to external email addresses

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
706 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I activate out of office for one of my users, out of office replies are sent to internal users but not external users.  I emailed from my hotmail account a user that had out of office enabled.  Message was recieved OK and an out of office reply sent.  However reply is never received at my hotmail account, in message tracking it says "SMTP Message submitted to categorizer" and does not go past this.
Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Cull
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Out of office replies are not sent externally by default you need to enable it on the Exchange server
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003  system manager -> global settings -> internet message formats -> right click on default ->advanced -> allow out of office responses
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Peter_Cull,

Check in your Exchange System Manager, under Global Settings, you will see Internet Message Formats. Click on that, then in the right pane you will see Default, double click on default, then on the proprty sheet that comes up click on Advanced tab. There you will see a checkbox for "allow out of office replies.

Cheers.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter_Cull
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys, it's now working.  Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0