Solved

video flash player that supports flv,wmv,mp3 ?

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
2,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
i need to create a flash video player that suports wmv,mp3,and flv .
how i can do this ?

i want to give the file as a URL ...so a url will have link of the video file ..

i need it urgent solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_2008
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MadShiva
Comment Utility
Hi !

Maybe with flash ?

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
Comment Utility
yes with flash
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I suppose you are talking about embedding a flash player on a website -- and you are wanting something that can play wmv and mp3 as well.
Flash traditionally handles flv, and uses mp3 as the audio. For this you can use the JW player.
http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Player
You can strip out and upload the player.swf file and upload it to your site and point to it in your code.
It won't play wmv files. Most sites simply supply an additional wmv file and upload the embed/object
code for Windows Media Player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
Comment Utility
i know this player
http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Player

yes , it would not run wmv files . but i have to make such a player that run flv,mp3 and wmv files .
this is my goal .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
Flash simply cannot load the WMV file dynamically...  You need to convert it to FLV so that Flash can recognize it...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Have you considered ftp?
The FTP (File Transfer Protocol) utility program is commonly used for copying files to and from other computers.
http://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/ftp.html
If your ISP has given you some free web space use that.
I use WS_ftp Ipswitch
http://www.ipswitch.com/
http://ftp.ipswitch.com/ipswitch/manuals/wsftp70.pdf

Most folks have a media player that supports one or other, media player classic supports them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
Comment Utility
@Merete:
what does that mean ?
Most folks have a media player that supports one or other, media player classic supports them all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
I don't see the point in what you're trying to do. Embedding a player is only one half of the equasion: your audience still needs whatever player the format ends up on their machine For example, for mov videos you need to embed the quicktime player and even though it appears to play on the embedded player, any one who plays it still needs the quicktime player on their local maching. It's the same for Flash and wmv files.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Jamie_2008, I was offering an alternative idea to this >>i want to give the file as a URL ...so a url will have link of the video file ..< <<well ftp will give you a URL to link to the video files on your hard drive or web site.
then the matter of getting these clients to play the videos files from you,
Have you considered they may own a MAC or  run a Linux or some other OS and therefor will need to download a codec or a windows media player that supports this particular format.
http://www.tech-faq.com/play-wmv-files.shtml
WMV stands for Windows Media Video and was developed by Microsoft specifically for internet streaming.
Since Microsoft developed the WMV file, all those operating system should have Window's Media Player (WMP) already loaded.
But windows media player is limited only to some media formats.
However media player classic which supports WMV FLV SWF DVD mpeg QT. is freely available to all.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_Player_Classic
VLC is another that also supports many video formats including audio that will also run on Linux.
http://www.videolan.org/
I can also add another that I use it's called universal viewer
http://www.uvviewsoft.com/

We have explained to you that there is no flash player that will support WMV  there is only some dedicated flash players from Adobe that support mp3.

As suggested your alternative is to convert all your video to flash.

I hope this has assisted you.
regards M
0