Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to bypass firewall in vb.net

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi!

Have made a application in vb.net using MYSQL
This client application need to connect to a database on
a internet database server.

My MYSQL database is using standard PORT = 3306
But some firewalls can ignore connections true this PORT

Is it possible to bypass this firewall in vb.net ?

If its possible, how do i do that ?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 22757329
No, it is not possible to bypass a firewall in VB.NET.  You need to use a port that's already configured for this purpose on the firewall, and if none is then you need to configure a port for this purpose.  Firewalls are designed so that programs can't bypass them.  
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 22758382
I think the work "bypass" is not to be considered literally...   I suspect the question is "How to do I alter the Firewall polices to allow traffic" on a client PC.
Yes, there is a Firewall API... but it's a bit clumbsy.   I'd suggest that you write your code to "shell out" to the NetSh command-line.  The exact command-line is dependent upon the client OS (WinXP vs WinVista).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490617.aspx 
Recall, that it takes administrator privileges to alter the Firewall policies
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 31507767
Thanks
0