Solved

i did back up using rman after that i want to recover that..

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I did the following procedure for back up .
after that how can I restore the database..

SQL> shutdown immediate;
Database closed.
Database dismounted.
ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> conn / as sysdba;
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup mount;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  574619648 bytes
Fixed Size                  1250212 bytes
Variable Size             213912668 bytes
Database Buffers          352321536 bytes
Redo Buffers                7135232 bytes
Database mounted.
SQL> alter database archivelog;

Database altered.

SQL> archive log list;
Database log mode              Archive Mode
Automatic archival             Enabled
Archive destination            USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Oldest online log sequence     5
Next log sequence to archive   7
Current log sequence           7


set oracle_sid=newdata
rman target  /
after that
I received finished backup message
"Finished backup at 20-OCT-08"
after that how I can I restore...
what are the steps I have to take??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 22759540

Maybe you could check out the 'RESTORE' command in the fine Oracle Backup and Recovery reference manual.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14194/rcmsynta044.htm#sthref699
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 22759562
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22765542
If you want to check the backup, no need to restore it physically, you can validated by simulating the restore operation using 10g new feature VALIDATE:

Example:
RMAN> validate backupset 414390 , 414468 , 414597 , 414260 , 414582;


But if you want to practice the restore, this is where you go:


For Complete Recovery:
To restore whole database:
rman target /
RMAN> STARTUP MOUNT
RMAN> RESTORE DATABASE;
RMAN> RECOVER DATABASE;
RMAN> ALTER DATABASE OPEN;


To restore a Tablespace:
run{
sql alter tablespace Tablespace_name offline immediate;
restore tablespace users;
recover tablespace users;
sql alter tablespace Tablespace_name online;
}

-------------------

For Incomplete Recovery:
You can use until cancel:
RMAN> RECOVER DATABASE until cancel,

Or, you can use until time:
RMAN> run {
2> allocate channel c1 type DISK;
3> allocate channel c2 type DISK;
4> set until time = 2008-10-10:11:44:00';
5> restore database;
6> recover database;
7> alter database open resetlogs;
8> }


Or, until sequence:
RMAN> RUN {
2> SET UNTIL SEQUENCE 156 THREAD 1;
3> ALTER DATABASE MOUNT;
4> RESTORE DATABASE;
5> RECOVER DATABASE; # recovers through log 155
6> ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESESTLOGS;
7> }

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22773499
When I did that I received error message?
What could be the reason?

backup.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22773874
It seems you are working in a training/practice machine and you might tried some other administration command such as restoring Cold OS backup specially the control file and then you did a resetlogs which may duplicate the incarnation entries in the control file.

Can you post the output of the following command for the database that you want to restore it?

select * from V$DATABASE_INCARNATION


0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22773925
IF ONLY THE CONTROL FILE IS CORRUPTED...
CAN I RESTORE AND RECOVER USING
RESTORE DATABASE
RECOVER DATABASE
COMMANDS

HERE IS THE ATTACHMENT

BU.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hqassap earned 500 total points
ID: 22774174
You have one carnation entry for the database, thats good.

You might delete some archive log files manually, I mean not through the RMAN?

Re-backup the database and restore it again:

Use the following backup script to do so; you can type it directly into the RMAN prompt:

-------------------------Begin of Script-------------------------
crosscheck archivelog all;
delete expired archivelog all;
run {
backup database format C:\backup_dir\db_%s.dbf;
sql 'alter system archive log current';
backup archivelog all delete all input ;
backup current controlfile;
backup spfile;
}
-------------------------End of Script-------------------------

Then restore it as of my first post.
0