Solved

Time Zones in Lotus Notes - Are they asking the impossible?

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all, thanks for looking at this.

Basically we're encountering an issue where we have directors based in the UK (therefore Notes/Windows zone is set to GMT), who are currently in say 4 different countries trying to schedule a meeting. Now, rather just specifying "17:00 GMT" and letting them work out the time wherever they are, they want this to just 'happen'.

They basically want Notes to know what country they're in and translate the meeting time to the correct time for the time zone they're in.

Now, my initial thoughts are "That's ridiculous.", but hey if I didn't look into these things then I guess I wouldn't be doing my job properly would I.

So the only thing I've come up with so far, is to create different Location files for the various countries they visit, set the correct zone for that location, and tell them to choose their location correctly when they log in to Notes. That way all times for any meetings or whatever are immediately set correctly for their time zone. This has pretty much been dismissed out of hand, as it actually involves them remembering to do something.

Therefore the question - Anyone have any more suggestions of ways to accomplish what they want (Ok, so I know it won't happen 'automatically', but ideas with minimal steps involved that are adaptable are fine!) that I can see if they'll accept before I go back to them with a polite version of "Stop being so damn lazy and just work it out!"

I'm aware of the whole 'specify a different time zone' option when scheduling a meeting, but as far as I've worked out, that's purely for if your Notes time zone is set to GMT, and you're actually in France, so it just notifies people that it's happening at X time in the country specified, and X local time, which is fine if only one of them is away somewhere and the rest are in the UK, but falls apart when all of them are in different time zones.

Many thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeteJThomas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22756692
To prove to them the impossibility of your case, ask them if they also want to plan local meetings, i.e. local to where they are...

Or a different way: tell them that you found a solution, and mail them the following:
- 4 GPS locators: £ 800
- connectivity software Notes - locator: £ 3000
- yearly maintenance contract: £ 1000
- other developments: £ 1200
Total: £ 6000

In that way, you can make them save £ 6000 instantaneously...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 22757371
HaHa, yeah that's what I thought would be the response.
 
So you agree that there's not really any way of achieving this, especially if they're not even willing to choose a pre-configured (by me!) location file when they're abroad? I thought that was the obvious solution, was a little shocked when they wouldn't accept it! Maybe they just don't quite understand that a laptop can't just magically know exactly where it is in the world at any given time.
 
Thought I'd ask the question on here anyway, see if someone had a cool idea that I hadn't considered yet. :)
 
Thanks for the response!
 
Pete
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22757452
You can leave it open for a few more days, the people out here are usually pretty clever and resourceful.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 22758039
They need to choose the location they are at.

If they can't be bothered to do that, then their meetings are obviously not important to them.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 22761679
As a matter of fact, in the dialog box they get when they log in, they already have the possibility to select the flippin' location! What more do they want??

A bit out of context (which was a presentation), but a great saying from one of my former colleagues:

If you cannot convince them with reason,
Baffle them with bullshit.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 22811121
Thanks to both of you, they've agreed to figure it out amongst themselves (which was always by far the best solution in my opinion!).
 
It helped to have clarification that there was no other way to do this than the one I'd already come up with!
 
Thanks again,
 
Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 31507774
Thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22811162
You're welcome! :-)
0