Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict Network Card Access

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-16
I am  using windows XP, i need one help,
I will create two adminstrator privilage account, but one of them should not access nework card of PC to change IP address and DNS of it.
0
Comment
Question by:cvinodhkumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22756486
you are creating administrator account, they will have any privileges
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22756852
You can restrict it for all administrators (but very unwise!) but not just one. If you are sure that you want to do this, you will need to give them something other than admin rights and give them spercial permissions and also maybe give them access to do things in the local security policy to do all the other tasks they need to do.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 150 total points
ID: 22764343
If you are in a domain environment, apply a group policy to restrict the other local administrator's access to the  Network Connections Control panel.

"Computer Configuration (or User Configuration)/Administrative Templates/ Network/Network Connections"
For more information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736928.aspx


A possible setup would be to  restrict setting interface properties for Local Administrators,  and you could create a separate overriding policy for Domain Admins  to override.


You can  create the other administrator and load up  "gpedit.msc"  on a local Windows XP Pro machine,  and apply the  restrictions  as  "local policy"  while logged in as the target user.

Unfortunately, they can easily override,  using Admin rights  (if they know what they are doing)


0
 

Author Comment

by:cvinodhkumar
ID: 22764590
leegclystvale,

ok how to do for all administrator account and also administrator should not uninstall network card, is it possible by using windows script? then it will be easier to whenever i want to access network card.
0