Solved

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 530 Authentication required

Posted on 2008-10-20
11
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
Hi Tech Gurus,

When i sent email to this specific external domain(email), i am getting following error ( email unable to deliver notification)

Original-Recipient: <abc@domain.com>
Action: failed
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 530 Authentication required
Remote-MTA: 10.5.5.54

Please advice.
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22756577
Some external emails require that you "Check before Send" and some require authentication at the SMTP server.  There are settings in the POP/SMTP for the account within Outlook to allow you to authenticate with the same settings as POP, or by putting in the credentials.  I suggest that you try manually putting them in.

You may also have firewall issues that don't allow your SMTP traffic out of your network unless it is going to the dedicated SMTP (for instance Exchange or your ISP's SMTP server)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 100 total points
ID: 22756588
Hi

Seems like an error I had a while ago. This article helped me:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915863/en-us

Hope it works for you!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22759036
My MS outlook 2003 is connect to Exchange 2003, i have never got this message any other email except for this perticular email.

I don't have firewall on my server as well.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22759171
My MS outlook 2003 is connect to Exchange 2003 using SMTP

Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22759336
So this isn't a separate email address from Exchange address?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22759400
I'm trying to email to a totaly different email address ( domain) on totaly different server in some other continent( country)

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22759632
I am not being clear, I apologize.

You have user@exchangedomain.com

Are you trying to email using that account to a particular email address on the internet?
OR
Are you trying to configure user@internetdomain.com as a second email address?

Which is the abc@domain.com (the external address or the internal address?)

Assumption that you can't email to abc@domain.com.  Can you email other internet addresses?  have you retried and get the same message?  Is your exchange server using an block lists for outgoing and incoming email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22785118
Thanks for coming back.

I am  trying to email using that account to a particular email address on the internet? i.e abc@domain.com ( an external address or the internal address?)

I don't have any issue with other external email address, i no using any block lists for outgoing & incoming msgs.

Thanks in adv.



0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22785200
OK.  So, is it just one user in the Exchange organization or does everyone get that error when sending to that address?

I'm going to assume this is an address that you really want to email to.  It might be worth a phone call to that person indicating your problems and ask if they have an IT person that can discuss the setup with you.  You could at least get some testing going from other sources (like you could email from Yahoo or Hotmail and see if it goes through).

They could have SPF or something else going on and not realize messages aren't getting through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22795657
Yes, my collegue has the same issue and we will be emailing them quite often. I will speak to them but in the mean time do you have any other suggestions.

May thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22839430
Issue resolved, actually there was an issue with recepient exchange server.
0