Solved

System Endpoint Protection Manger will not start

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
6,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The System Endpoint Protection Manager will not start.  This is an Application server which communicates with Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager consoles, Symantec Protection clients, and a database.  The error code is

"Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      semsrv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4096
Date:            10/20/2008
Time:            8:15:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      APP-SERVER
Description:
The Java Virtual Machine has exited with a code of -1, the service is being stopped.

Also the Symantec web server is stopped when you bring up the IIS Manager Console
0
Comment
Question by:timlatter
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22758026
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlatter
ID: 22760670
As an addition to this problem.  I had put on XP sp3 and then removed it.  The problem may have started with the introduction of sp3.  As of now, I am running XP/sp2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760754
Did the above links help? Make sure you have the correct Java machine for SEP. I believe it needs to be v3
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 22878519
I had a similar issue. I just repaired the SEPM Installation and it worked fine.

You won't lose any data or settings . Just repair installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:timlatter
ID: 23030062
How do you repair the sepm installation??
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 23036658
Just re-run the installation od SEP then do a repair on the system.
0