Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible route to domain name change

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have been reading about what can and cannot be done with regards to changing the domain name on a SBS 2003 R2 network.

I was wondering if this is possbile:

1. Add two new servers to the network, 1 x domain controller (A) & 1 x member server (B)
2. Install Windows Server 2003 R2 on both, exchange on B
3. Move all the mailboxes + public folders from SBS machine to B
4. Seize FSMO roles and make A the new domain controller
5. Decommision SBS machine
6. Change domain name using Windows Server 2003 AD Domain Rename Tool on A
7. Use the Exchange Domain Rename Fix-Up on B

At this point I should have AD on A and exchange on B and a new domain name.

Anyone see any reason why this cannot be done?


thanks,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie8
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22756741
Hi Charlie8,

The only thing I would change is to demote the original server to member server before removing it completely from your domain.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22756840
When you make A a DC make sure you make it a Global Catalogue as well before transfering FSMO roles. May I ask how many users are there in your SBS domain?

Alternatively you can rename your domain using this :- http://www.sbsmigration.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 22757328
ormerodrutter:
there are 35 users and roughly 60GB of exchange data. (priv + pub)

I had a look at the sbsmigration.com website, very confusing - I have no idea what it is about or how it works. If you can explain it, I would be happy to listen.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 300 total points
ID: 22757523
SBSmigration is considered the best tool aiming for SBS migration. Usually its a hardware replacement for a SBS server but it also works for migrating a SBS domain into a full w2k3. Its more like a "tool" that helps you to do what you described above - but you can also do it in different stages.

The reason I am asking you how many users is that if you only have a low number of users/computers its best to create the domain from scratch and rejoin PCs. Since you have 35 users I guess it may be too much hazzle to do this from scratch.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Graham earned 1200 total points
ID: 22758027
JoWickerman,

You cannot demote an SBS server. It must be shut down dirty, then remove references using NTDSUTIL. See the following article;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/

Charlie8,

I would strongly agree with Ormerodrutter, SBS Migration is the way to go. However, sometimes in Small Businesses cost is more of an issue. This process can be achieved using the following kb articles;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453        (this shows bringing an SBS server into an exisitng active directory domain, however the same process can be used for 2003 into an SBS domain)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/       (moving exchange)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/        (then, because you cannot demote the sbs server you must use the article I outlined to JoWickerman to remove the references to the SBS box)


Hope this helps

Adam

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 31507783
Thank you
0