Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best data recovery software

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-22
I am hearing about Getmydataback and Hiren's which is the best data recovery software out today? A list to choose from would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Jobox
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22757010
Getmydataback is my prefrence
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 22757430
That would be GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/, and it is worth it - it doesn't write over the original disk, which is important if the recovery fails.  If GetDataBack can't recover your data, it's time for the clean room specialists and an expensive job.  Hiren's has pirated software, so it cannot be discussed here.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 672 total points
ID: 22758414
I've had good luck with ontrack products.

http://www.krollontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 672 total points
ID: 22792475
ddrescue is free and works very well recovering data from damaged disks...
http://www.gnu.org/software/ddrescue/ddrescue.html

Good info here
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Data_Recovery

See list of tools here
http://shsc.info/DataRecovery#titelanker8

And an excellent forum on the topic here
http://forum.hddguru.com/
0