Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drivers for Toshiba SA50-109

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
9,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a laptop Toshiba  SA50-109, i need all drivers for windows XP PRO.
Thanks,
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 672 total points
ID: 22757051
go to this page hear you shoudl be abel to download them directly

http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/innovation/download_drivers_bios.jsp?service=UK
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 664 total points
ID: 22758240
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MPCP-Brian
MPCP-Brian earned 664 total points
ID: 22905931
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
             "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
    VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
    DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0