?
Solved

Moving to a New 2008 DC, replacing the first 2k3DC that was installed on the network

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

We have had a 2003 server on the network for over 3 yrs and it was the first installed DC and therefore, I believe holds the FSMO roles as master. It is also the DHCP server and DNS primary. We are looking to replace this machine with a new 2008 box. Is there a procedure that we can follow to assist us in avoiding trouble with this swap out? Any particular pitfalls?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pabby061203
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22757448
The installation of Windows 2008 into the domain and migration is quite simple.
First you need to Adprep your 2003 Domain by running
adprep /forestprep    and
adprep /domainprep   and
adprep /gpprep

from the 2008 DVD on the Windows 2000 DC  - adprep is in the SOURCES folder on the DVD.

Next install 2008 server on the new machine. You need to assign the 2008 new computer an IP address and subnet mask on the existing network. Make sure that the preferred DNS server on new machine points to the existing DNS Server on the Domain (normally the existing domain controller)

Join the new 2008 machine to the existing domain as a member server

From the command line promote the new machine to a domain controller with the DCPROMO command from the command line Select "Additional Domain Controller in an existing Domain"

Once Active Directory is installed then to make the new machine a global catalog server, go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand, Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the"Global Catalog" checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

If necessary install DNS on the new server. Assuming that you were using Active Directory Integrated DNS on the first Domain Controller, DNS will automatically replicate to the new domain controller along with Active Directory. Set up forwarders as detailed at http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm

You must transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 machine then the process is as outlined at http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

You then need to install DHCP on the new 2008 server (if used) and set up a scope, activate it and authorize the server.

Change all of the clients (and the new 2008 DC itself), to point to the 2008 DC for their preferred DNS server this may be in DHCP options or the TCP/IP settings.

You can then transfer any data to the new server

Before removing the old DC from the domain, run DCPROMO on it to remove Active Directory.

Netometer has a nice video - http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-dc-2008-add-upgrade/index.php
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22759388

The usual pitfalls are not in the Active Directory migration, but in forgetting about some other services which the old server runs. That seldom used - but important - file share, for example; a server holding DFS namespaces, SQL Databases, printers or your backup jobs. The Active Directory migration is easy - promote the new server, demote the old - but you need to be sure every service on the old server is migrated off or decommissioned before you look at switching the old server off for good.

-tigermatt
0