?
Solved

Can not reach our website from inside our LAN

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Our 2003 Windows network has the same domain name as our website. We cannot reach our website from within our network.  If you are outside the LAN there is no problem reaching it.  It's just when you are inside.   We have no trouble reaching any other websites, just our own.
0
Comment
Question by:L84toff
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22757284
You need to make sure your dns record for your domain is correctl

the host record:  www   - needs to point to the external ip address of the website
0
 

Author Comment

by:L84toff
ID: 22757345
According to the website provider there is no IP address for our website.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22757373
well can you give me the name of the address you want to get to?  I can help you from there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22757375
umm thats kind of impossible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22757391
?

Are you talking about going to say:

www.mycompanyname.com   or something else.  I'm confused now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L84toff
ID: 22757687
Our website addr. is www.underwoodanderson.com and our network domain name is underwoodanderson.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gzarnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 22757789
Okay:

go into DNS and have your host record for www point to:

www - 69.93.203.211
0
 

Author Comment

by:L84toff
ID: 22758423
That just takes me to http://www.insurancewebsitebuilder.com/  which is the web provider of our website.  It doesn't take me to our website?  I'm sorry, but I'm confused as to what you need that in there for?  They told me at insurancewebsitebuilder.com that there was no IP for our website.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22769080
How are you hosting your webpage then.  Is it on IIS or a different provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:L84toff
ID: 22769444
I basicallly did what you ( gzarnick) suggested above. I added the host record:  www   and pointed it  to the external ip  69.93.203.211.  It seems to be working now.  Thanks for the help!
0