Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary Terminal Serviceas License

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a Microsoft Action Pack subscription. I just took over this network about 6 months ago and I'm having trouble finding all licenses and documentation is limited.
I just made a different server the TS license server because our original DC died. I made the 2003 server the new DC and TS license server. It has 2 license on it, a existing Wiundows 2000 Server license and a temporary Windows 2003 license for TS. My temporary license has run out. Will the existing 2000 server license work at all? Can I delete the 2003 temporary license and the existing 2000 server license take over? I think the existing 2000 server license will not work. I'm afraid to delete the temp license as no one will be able to term serv in. I'v attached a screen shot of the TS Licensing. I think since we have an action pack subscription we should have gotten a TS license but I can't find the paper.
terminal-serv.doc
0
Comment
Question by:don9367
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22757474
The action pack does include a TS licence - but the Action Pack is intended for testing and development - you are breaking the licence agreement if you are using it in a production environment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22757806
Action Pack is not intended for testing and development.  You ARE entitled to use it in a production environment for a limited number of users.

Maybe KCTS is referring to MSDN subscription. That's different: dev and test only.

On your original question, have you contacted the action pack support team for info ? (depending where you are, there are different email contact addresses. )  maps-na AT microsoft.com most likely for your timezone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don9367
ID: 22759230
I have not contacted them yet. I don't have my paper license. I was wondering If I delete my temp license if the other license will take over?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Eraser63 earned 500 total points
ID: 22778819
The licence server will not take over.
A licence must be activate on a licence server. When you change your licence server, you have to deactivate the older one. If the older one is broken, you have to call microsoft activation to tell them in order to activate the new one.
Call microsoft activation services to be sure with your type of licence.
0