Solved

What is the best telephone system to use for a Call Center?

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

We are currently running a 24h call center and are looking to buying a new telephone system. We have looked at the Cisco PBX's but they are a bit out of our budget.

Some of the functionality we will be looking at is:

Redundant PBX in 2 or 3 locations (in the office and in 2 data centers)
Wallboard
Real time monitor of call agents
Call history reports
Remote user functionality with a software phone like xlite. (video calls is a bonus)
Call tagging so that each call can be automatically be associated with the records of the call.
Call recording. - We should be able to play the recordings straight from our application. When we recall someone's records, the call recordings associated with his previous call should be automatically be available.

What is the best industry standard telephone system to use for a call center?

Most telephone systems have endless licensing for each and everything you want to do on the system. I am ultimately looking at a product that will not limit me to licensing.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:R2-D2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
efg-uae earned 168 total points
ID: 22828698
Asterisk Server ported over a good hardware can be the best when you consider cost.
You can install Digium/ singoma PRI cards and Terminate Digital Lines over it.
for inbound call center you can port DID's. its easy to manage and free to expand. its really a powerfull VoIP Gateway + PABX
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 166 total points
ID: 22852032
Cisco Contact Center (IPCC Express) would be the best solution for what you want to accomplish. For the Wallboard.... http://www.specorp.com/partners/telecom_oem/cisco/express/default.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mattlandis
mattlandis earned 166 total points
ID: 23126245
Hello,

Here are some answers:

Q- Redundant PBX in 2 or 3 locations (in the office and in 2 data centers)
A-If linux infrastucture, use Asterisk. If windows use 3CX.

Q-Wallboard
A-

Q-Real time monitor of call agents
A-do you mean listening in on call? asterisk can do this, 3cx cannot.

Q-Call history reports
A-asterisk or 3cx

Q-Remote user functionality with a software phone like xlite. (video calls is a bonus)
A-I know 3cx will give video phone capability with xlite. (not sure on asterisk)

Q-Call tagging so that each call can be automatically be associated with the records of the call.
A-the calls can be in a database so you can do the legwork...

Q-Call recording. -
A-I believe both asteirsk and 3CX have this.

Q-What is the best industry standard telephone system to use for a call center?
A-the best and what fits your budget sounds like two different options. cisco=best? asterisk/3cx fit your budget...

Q-Most telephone systems have endless licensing for each and everything you want to do on the system.
A-yes, the best costs...the rest you can afford! ;-) But i know 3cx pretty much you pay a license and get everything including unlimited extensions and all features and a free sip phone with presence.

Q-I am ultimately looking at a product that will not limit me to licensing.
A-if you mean free then you are going to need to look asterisk way likely. if you mean not costing to death llikely 3cx may do but it costs for a license.

does that help?
matt
landiscomputer
0