Solved

Need to access Linksys router WRT54G  [lost username and password, which I changed.

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
4,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Need to access Linksys router WRT54G  [lost username and password, which I changed.   Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenMcCall
DarrenMcCall earned 100 total points
ID: 22757737
Have you tried the following?
1. Press the reset button for 30 seconds. (The settings should now be returned to the factory default settings, meaning any changes you had made would be deleted.)
2. Open up your Web browser and enter 192.168.1.1 in the address bar.
3. For the login, leave a blank ID and enter admin as the password.

http://technicallyeasy.net/2008/01/how-to-reset-linksys-wrt54g-wireless/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 22757745
Hello there,

The easiest and quickest way to do this is press the reset button on the back or bottom of the router. This will set the router back to the default settings. I believe default is Username - admin Password - leave blank.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
ID: 22758168
To reset your router to factory defaults, use the following procedure:

1) Power down all computers, the router, and the modem, and unplug them from the wall.
2) Disconnect all wires from the router.
3) Power up the router and allow it to fully boot (1-2 minutes).
4) Press and hold the reset button for 30 seconds, then release it, then let the router reset and reboot (2-3 minutes).
5) Power down the router.
6) Connect one computer by wire to port 1 on the router (NOT to the internet port).
7) Power up the router and allow it to fully boot (1-2 minutes).
8) Power up the computer (if the computer has a wireless card, make sure it is off).
9) Try to ping the router. To do this, click the "Start" button > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt. A black DOS box will appear. Enter the following: "ping 192.168.1.1" (no quotes), and hit the Enter key. You will see 3 or 4 lines that start either with "Reply from ... " or "Request timed out." If you see "Reply from ...", your computer has found your router.
10) Open your browser and point it to 192.168.1.1. This will take you to your router's login page. Leave the user name blank, and in the password field, enter "admin" (with no quotes). This will take you to your router setup page. Note the version number of your firmware (usually listed near upper right corner of screen). Exit your browser.

If you get this far without problems, try the setup disk (or setup the router manually, if you prefer), and see if you can get your router setup and working.

If you cannot get "Reply from ..." in step 9 above, your router is dead.

If you get a reply in step 9, but cannot complete step 10, then either your router is dead or the firmware is corrupt. In this case, use the Linksys tftp.exe program to try to reload your router with the latest firmware. After reloading the firmware, repeat the above procedure starting with step 1.

If you need additional help, please state your ISP, the make and model of your modem, your router's firmware version, and the results of steps 9 and 10. Also, if you get any error messages, copy them exactly and report back.

Please let me know how things turn out for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 22764790
> If you cannot get "Reply from ..." in step 9 above, your router is dead

Ummm... if you have a static IP set on the wired NIC, you might not get a reply from the router because of that, too.

If you select the ethernet adapter, in Network Connections in the lower left corner of that window it should show the address 192.168.1.100... if not, right-click the adapter in Network Connections and choose Properties. Scroll down to the bottom in the window that opens and select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), then click Properties. Check the Obtain an IP Address Automatically radio button. Also the Obtain DNS... radio button below that. Then unplug the cable and plug it back in and the NIC should fetch an IP  from the router's DHCP server (and 192.168.1.100 is typically the default starting IP of Linksys DHCP servers).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31507813
Thanks!
0