?
Solved

Photoshop CS2 - cannot use arrow to move object

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
We used to have a Photoshop CS3 on one of our machines. As we found that it is a pirate copy, we removed it and we ordered CS2. After the installation - there is a problem - when moving the arrows, the object is not moving, but these symbols are appearing %^&*  which is very strange. This works fine in Imageready and other applications. The CS2 is running on WinXp Professional SP3
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22757959
Hmm, my first though when I read the title was Preferences or pirated copy. PS cracks are known to tamper with shortcut key functions. However, since you answered the pirated copy question, that removes that.
For an easy first start, I'd try resetting preferences. Hold down Ctrl+Shift+Alt keys while launching Photoshop.
Click Ok/Yes to delete the settings files, and see if that works.
But it may be that CS2 is pirated as well. Here is a link that might shed some light: http://www.adobeforums.com/webx?14@@.3bc94a3b.3bc4cc1b/1
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 22758002
May be the settings of the pirated copy that we used before, are still on the computer, after the uninstallation. I will see where the ordered CS2 came from just to know that is it not pirate also
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 22758032
Deleting the settings did not did the trick :(
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 22758215
I read all the things in the forum of adobe, it seems that this is a problem, but from the posts of the people I saw people who are using corporate licenses with one CD, and some of the computers the software is running fine, but not on the other ones. Very strange.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kavlins
kavlins earned 1000 total points
ID: 22779224
Try this...

1) Remove all Photoshop related files from the PC
2) Remove it from Windows Registry too...use Windows Installer CleanUp Utility or 3rd party Registry cleaner utilities will help too
3)Restart the machine
4) Re-install PS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:thinkwelldesigns
ID: 22785369
Thanks for the grade and points. Glad to be of some small assistance.
0