Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory disabled accounts

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, can anyone tell me if Active directory cleanses out the disabled accounts or do I have to do it myself. We have never done it and it seems like we have a whole lot of disabled accounts with X's on them that are just cluttering up AD. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 22757797
That you'll have to do yourself, luckily enough.
A disabled account is just that: a disabled account. There is no way for AD to know whether you'll still need it in a year or whether you want to get rid of it at some point.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1400 total points
ID: 22757812
Hi thomastxiee,

Unfortunately you have to do it yourself. I am currently busy clearing my active directory and deleting old user and PC accounts.

I have found a very nice script, named OldCmp, which detects accounts last used at least 90 days ago. With certain switches, you can run the script and it'll automatically delete disabled account for you.

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm

Hope this helps you as much as it's helping me!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 31507817
Thank you.
0