?
Solved

F-Secure Anti-Virus Small Business Suite VS Trend Micro Worry-Free" Business Security Advanced

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Experts,

I have a customer (small business) who would like to purchase either "F-Secure Anti-Virus Small Business Suite" or "Trend Micro Worry-Free" Business Security Advanced" anti-virus.

Which of the two anti-viruses should I recommend to the customer? Where can I get a detailed comparison of the two anti-viruses, especially performance on workstations and servers, virus detection rates, available modules, ease of use etc.?

Regards,

Brian.
0
Comment
Question by:bmatumbura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 600 total points
ID: 22757960
Hi bmatumbura,

I would recommend using Trend as I've been using it for quite a while and have never been let down. It's easy to configure, not as resource intensive as F-Secure and not very expensive.

You can have a look at:

http://www.lastcombat.com/F-Secure_Anti-Virus_vs_Trend_Micro.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_beedy earned 900 total points
ID: 22758259
With the conbination of F-Secure installation issues as notated here in this review from PC world ( http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2328586,00.asp ) and the comparison that F-secure doesnt keep pace ( http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2330479,00.asp ) I would state right off the bat if you are stuck on these two then Trend Micro is going to be the better choice of the two.

At a lower price point, better reviews, and a simply better product between the two, Trend Micro will always provide a better solution for the two.

P.S. I will offer there are other solutions out there that might be better for your clients needs depending on what exactly they are going to be doing. I personally use Kaspersky for the majority of my clients after moving from Mcafee. The ability to control each and every part of the program with a simple interface (if you choose it) appeals to me for simplicity, and it makes it easy for me to explain to my clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 22810532
I was looking for a detailed comparison of the two
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 22814473
Does the above reviews answer your questions?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 22819305
To some extent, yes. But I was looking for a more detailed solution. I eventually found one at http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0