Solved

Why does my session die when I delete a folder?

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my ASP.2.0 app I have a page that deletes a selected directory.  The delete works fine but it kills the session and sends me back to login.

I've never experienced this before.  The folders reside in a regular directory, not the bin directory or any special directory.

I googled this and one solution says declare sessions as out of proc.  I never tried this but mine need to be InProc since I detect inProc session timeouts and warn users.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vstack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:esolve
ID: 22758690
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22759823
Deleting a folder under the root of the application causes the application to be restarted.  Restarting the application causes a session reset as well (for all users).  

If you have control over the hosting server, I would suggest moving this directory out from under the application root if at all possible.  Otherwise, you'll have to find another means of creating your functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22760003
Thanks Bane83, if I have to do this, it would really suck since URLs point to folders inside my app.  This must be some sort of bug cause itt doesn't make a lot of sense to move the folders outside.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22760087
Thanks esolve, I learned a little but no solution there for me.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bane83 earned 500 total points
ID: 22760094
Not a bug at all.  This link (http://blogs.msdn.com/toddca/archive/2005/12/01/499144.aspx) provides an explanation of why it does it.  There also appears to be a potential solution, though I haven't read through it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22761538
Thanks for the info.  There is a solution here that only works if you have access to the server and if you use NTFS.  If not, you are out of luck!  I don't like the Directory Junction solution as it is a brute force method of solving the issue.  To me, this is a bug and if it's not a bug then a real pain in the extremities.

0