?
Solved

Change Item Permissions with Custom Infopath Workflow

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an Infopath 2007 form running on MOSS 2007 with Infopath Form Services using a custom workflow. I am looking to do two things:

1. Our expense reporting process allows for an administrative assistant to submit expense reports for executives. However, ithe executvie then has no permissions to view or edit the item. After an expense report is submitted, I need to allow the executive view/edit permissions to the item (the admin who submitted it already has permissions). The field that tracks who submitted the form is SubmittedBy and the field that tracks who the report is for is EmployeeName.

2. Once the approval process is completed, a field called Processing Status displays "Completed". Once that status is changed to completed, I need the entire form to become read only, so that no further changes can be made to it.

Thanks in advance.


MFI-Expense-Report-Approval.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Ritchie Scott
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 500 total points
ID: 22758016
Install the SPD Workflow actions from this link:
 
http://www.codeplex.com/SPDActivities
 
You can then add a clause into the initial workflow, which grants a specific user permission on the specific item.
 
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ritchie Scott
ID: 22759728
This is great for my first question. Thanks for the link. Any ideas on the second part?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andornagy
ID: 22768198
There is a "Delete List Item Permission Assigment" Activity in above CodePlex Activities. Multiple workflow can be assigned to one item (run on modifed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ritchie Scott
ID: 22824726
Still looking for the second part of the question.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Andornagy
Andornagy earned 500 total points
ID: 22828913
Add to your workflow:
When field Processing Status is Completed "Delete List Item Permission Assigment" to all granted permissions expect the read one.
0