?
Solved

What is the quickest way to export an Oracle table to Excel?

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is the quickest way to export an Oracle data table to an excel sheet using Vb.Net (2008)?  I am currently reading in one row at a time and writing it to an excel sheet using a dataset.  However, the process takes hours to run.  There are approximately 60,000 rows to export.
0
Comment
Question by:Cwinde01
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22758102
Bind your table to a datagrid or grid view
then export the datagrid or grid view to excel

Datagrid to excel
http://www.codersource.net/published/view/283/exporting_data_grid_to_excel.aspx

gridview to excel
http://www.xtremedotnettalk.com/showthread.php?t=93028

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cwinde01
ID: 22758261
Though it appears TechTiger007 solution would work, I am looking for something that will not use a grid or require any form objects.  I have created a report engine that creates multiple excel reports using data from Oracle tables.  However one sheet on the report is a data dump into excel from an Oracle table.  An example of 1 report would be an excel workbook with a summary sheet, trended data sheet, and finally a detail sheet (data dump).  This a commad line application only, no forms.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22758859
Rather than export Oracle table to excel, import Oracle table from excel. See attached.
excel-oracle-table.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cwinde01
ID: 22759076
awking00 do you have code example that I could use in Vb.net?  I am using the excel com object.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 22760587
Sorry, I don't use Vb.net. Not sure, but perhaps by importing the table using the excel query, there is underlying vb code that is written that could be accessed. Hopefully, some vb/excel experts might better be able to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22764962
Hello,

Using TOAD or SQL Navigator (both are products of Quest)
Just right click on the query output and save as and then choose XLS File

0