?
Solved

I have a brand-new USB external mouse.  I plugged it in and it doesn't work.  Only the touch pad works. or the stick.

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a brand-new USB external mouse.  I plugged it in and it doesn't work.  Only the touch pad works. or the stick.
I plugged it into BOTH USB recepticles in the back of the laptop and still nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
workga earned 1000 total points
ID: 22758187
Make sure that your usb ports work properly.  I would try them with other usb devices like usb memory key or a webcam.  Second I will assume it is a dell, go to the dell support website and enter your service tag.  Download the driver for the mouse under input devices called alps driver.  After you install it make sure that the external mouse is not disabled in the configuration of the ustility.

dell support website is : http://support.dell.com
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22759072
Ehm...., Alps is probably the touchpad and the mouse is not unlikely of some other brand. However, BIOS setup may have some kind of option about detecting and/or enabling external pointing devices; you may want to check that.
/RID
0