Solved

Refreshing Current Record ADO

Posted on 2008-10-20
16
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a grid connected to an ADO dataset. Then i select a record and i click on a button so that i do something with the details of that record. Is there a way to refresh the details only for  the selected record without using requery or another query to get them? Because I dont want to refresh lets say 1000 records, just to see the updated details of the one am really interested in.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:christos79
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
Well if you update via the dataset you are using, the information will be refreshed on screen anyway.
If you are using a totally separate query object to do the updating then you will need to reload the dataset.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try this:
ADOQuery1.Recordset.Resync(adAffectCurrent, adResyncAllValues);

should refresh current record

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
or if you using clientdataset, there is special method to do it:

ClientDataSet1.RefreshRecord

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christos79
Comment Utility
ADOQuery1.Recordset.Resync(adAffectCurrent, adResyncAllValues);

i have the dataset in a datamodule. It gives me an error message for adAffectCurrent and adResyncAllValues. I have to put smth in the uses list?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
you have to add ADOInt to uses clausule

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christos79
Comment Utility
insufficient key column information for updating or refreshing ...

Now i get this error message when i try to execute it. I tried to change the cursor type but nothing changes...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
what database you use?

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christos79
Comment Utility
MS SQL Server 2005
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
run SQL profiler and call standard .Refresh then check with profiler what sql command has been executed, it's quite possible that not all records will be refetched but only changed ones

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christos79
Comment Utility
I am sorry but i didnt quite understand how this will help me fix the problem. I run SQL Profiler and saw the command. But i dont know why i get that error message in my application and how i can remove it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
call ADOQuery1.Refresh; and see into profiler if the complete select statement is executed or is there something in where clausule that limits output to only changed records

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christos79
Comment Utility
I get the same error message even with refresh <insufficient key column information for updating or refreshing>. So at the sql profiler i cannot see anything because refresh is not executed due to the error.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
usual i use the requery-method of the associated dataset

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
if you got this errro it means that it's not possible to uniqually identify changed record, in this case you can try method suggested by meikl or call .Close then .Open on ADOQuery but I guess both methods will result with re-fetching all records

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
Comment Utility
insufficient key column is probably because you do not have primary key (index) assigned).
I agree with Michael (Wellcome back Meikl !) - Requeery works miracles with ADO:
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
Comment Utility
Do a primary key on some unique record and it will do the trick.Dont refresh as requery is much better.
also you should think about using sql access server components (msconnection instead of adoconnection).They actually do what you are trying to do.Really fantastic with sql server 2005.
you can have thousands of records but they get updated in a blink of an eye...
0