Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the System Volume so I can Change a drive letter

Posted on 2008-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm working on a Lenovo laptop and unfortunately the image discs set up a System/Active partition that I need the drive letter of for network setups.  I called Lenovo and their answer was to create a new image without using their discs, which I do not have time for.  I'm hoping someone can tell me how to move the system files so I can changed the drive letter.  Right now if I try it I get the following message: "Windows cannot modify the drive letter of your volume.  This may happen if your volume is a system or boot volume, or has page files."

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sparboe
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 750 total points
ID: 22758230
Very tough to change the drive letter of the System.  You will find that there are numerous areas in which the drive letter, e.g. C:\, is enumerated by the system installation.

You would have to obtain the hive from the drive, slug your way throught the Registry, and maybe get lucky.

What I don't understand is a network requiring certain drive letters, in particular, I'm assuming C:.  That one does not compute!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 22758256
Actually it isn't C, the drive letter they used was S.  They threw some recovery files on it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 750 total points
ID: 22758646
Do you need the recovery files? if not then just delete that partition.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22758722
Agreed, that is NOT a system drive.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22758747
Search the Registry for S:\, find out what keys use it.  There is probably a Service (among the countless Lenovo (yuk) services) that when stopped will allow you to change the Drive letter, and modify the keys you find in the Registry, and then restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 22766906
Well guys I figured a way out around it.  I used Acronis's Disk Director to merge the drive into another one and then ran Vista's startup repair and the drive is gone.  Thanks for trying to help.  I'll award out points for that as well.

thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amral22
ID: 25090187
Sparboe, I just tried out your suggestion - I have a Lenovo ThinkVantage with the pre-installed S: & Q: partitions.

Instead of using the Merge Partition utility, I used the 'Change Drive Letter' option, and it worked - even though S: is the system boot partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 25090231
I'll give that a try next time...thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:timeshell
ID: 25373199
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 25373628
Thanks for the info...it took them long enough to come up with that.  At the time I spoke with them, the general attitude was too bad...this is the image and it can't be changed.  Just changing the drive letter using Acronis' Disk Director for PCs works great as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:timeshell
ID: 25375804
Sure, but you don't have to pay for Lenovo's fix.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparboe
ID: 25384504
Very true...but it took them almost a year to release the information.  I'm afraid I couldn't wait for them.
0