Solved

Trying to install a sound card on a Hyper v server

Posted on 2008-10-20
31
2,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm running Server 2008 datacenter edition with several Hyper v virtual servers. The host is a clean install with nothing running but hyper v. I have a virtual server running remote apps and have internet explorer as one of the remote apps. I am wanting to be able to have sound from the remote internet explorer and have installed a soundcard on the host. The card installed fine and the os found a driver and installed automatically. I'm not able to see the sound card on the virtual server. I tried shutting the virtual server using the add hardware in the settings, but the only hardware listed is scsi controller, network adapter, and legacy network adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:kenfitzgerald
  • 15
  • 13
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdgill
ID: 22758886
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22759426
do u know what he means by, you need to have Remote Desktop (Or full on Terminal Services installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22759708
I enabled the bring to computer option and started the windows audio service but I still get no active sound mixer device installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22759740
You need the Remote Desktop client installed an giving the ability to allow someone to remote control the Server. Full Terminal Services is installing Terminal Server and configur it to be in Adminitrsrative mode or Application to allow for remote connection. In the actual VM you won't be able to get sound if your at the Server 2008 Console but if you remote desktop into the VM like the above article is saying to then in theory you should be able to get sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760237
yeah, that's what I thought it was. I have the latest rdc client installed and I have terminal services in application server mode installed and have been running remote apps for a couple of months. I still don't have an audio output device installed on my vm. I usually do, and have in this case, rdc straight to the vm, and still am not getting sound. what am I missing?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760273
Did you follow the steps in the article above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760323
yes, actually most of them were already from when I tried to get sound in the past, I have everything set but when I get to this point in the article:
Once you've done that you can turn on the the volume control and you should see that a "pseudo" sound card is installed
I don't get any volume control or pseudo sound card, when I hover over the sound icon in the system tray I get no audio output device installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760446
Have you started the Windows Audio Service?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760514
Make sure the service above is running then remote desktop to the server then go to Control Panel then Find Sounds and Audio Devices then turn the volume up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760515
yes, and I set it to automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760611
the service is started, but when I open sounds in controll panel it says no audio devices are installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760657
But are you RDP into the server then going into the control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760666
yes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760742
That should work. Do you have an Audio device on the computer you are RDP from? If  the service is running you can go to the Remote Desktop then connect to the server then go to control panel and change the sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760789
I do have audio on the client pc, but this is still not working when I connect.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22760829
If you followed the steps above then I'm stumped. That should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22760996
yeah me too, is there a way to refer to another expert?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22761244
Yes, if you click the Request Attention link under your question. Do me one favor if can you take a print screen of what you are seeing when you RDP and go to the Sound Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22768715
Here is a screenshot of the sound settings control panel applet and my services console on the remote server.
screenshot.doc
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22769294
So, you got that screen shot by using Remote Desktop to the server then opening the Control Panel when you are logged into the Server throught Remote Desktop and openning the Sound Settings in the Control Panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22769358
Yes, I know it sounds crazy, I don't know why this isn't working. Both screenshots are from the terminal server through RDC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22769374
Is there a group policy setting that would block this? I have a citrix server that uses the same policy and the sound works on it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22769560
Is the hyper-v VM you are connecting to 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22769571
yes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22769677
OK, then I have done this with a 2003 Hyper-V not 2008 when I tested the 2008 this doesn't work. Do me favor look in your RDP settings to see if you have Bring Sound to this Computer select. I do and it's still not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22769727
yes bring to this computer is selected.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22770377
I can't get it to work with the 2008 Server but can with any other OS. I would hit request attention to see if anyone else can help. I'm not positive if this will work on a 2008 Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdgill earned 500 total points
ID: 22771241
this lead me to the solution and i tested with my own datacenter 2008 server with hyper-v running 2008 standard guest.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23384292.html

on the terminal server run box, tsconfig.msc
right click RDP-TCP connection and click properties.
client settings tab.
remove the check from audio.
click ok and log off


my sound started working from both rdp into the terminal server and the vm server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdgill
ID: 22771268
note: "terminal server run box" i mean the host os
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22771554
@mdgill

Great find! That did it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22776453
That did it, thanks guys! Although in my case I had to do this on the host os and the virtual server to get it to work.
0