Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am adding a second domain in my exchange2003 and also looking for how to add 2nd email address " from " Primary and secondary email address

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Team,
                    I have one corp domain up and running and now I am looking for to adding a second domain all the record are in placed and I am looking to add this new domain/
2nd I am looking to have option in Outlook 2003 and 2007 dropped down option from

Can you please guide me on this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naveedmcse
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22758335
You can have as many Domains as you want on Exchange, and the Default (return address) can either be set manually (easiest for small number of users), or through some sophisticated policies.  

As to Outlook, you cannot change the "return address" on a single Exchange account from Outlook.

There are other ways, however, to accomplish what you are probably after, but they require quite a bit of work.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 22758375
to add the 2nd domain, check http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm for Exchange 2007 and http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm for Exchange 2003.
To select the email address at the time of sending an email, you might have to use tool mentioned in http://www.ivasoft.biz/
0