?
Solved

Adding OnTextChange to Programatically added Textboxes?

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I add an OnTextChange event to a textbox I am adding programatically?
0
Comment
Question by:higginsonline
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22758345
AddHandler txtError.TextChanged, AddressOf txtError_TextChanged

...

Protected Sub txtError_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmarIs26
ID: 22759048
You need to recreate each textbox everytime the page is created (even during postbacks). In addition to this you need to assign an id to each textbox, this id must remain constant. so if you are creating textboxes inside the a loop then something like the following will do
textbox(i).ID = "textBox" + i.ToString()
The reason for setting an id is that, after the control is created during postbacks, it will map onto the correct event handler for that instance based on the ID.
Finally, Do what CrazyMan suggested.
0