Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two routes out of a PIX

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
I currently have a PIX on my corporate network which is our internet firewall. the internal interface of the PIX is on a VLAN which has all the traffic being monitored by a third party software package. My question is can I setup a second internal interface on the pix in order to bypass the VLAN the internal interface1 is on.
0
Comment
Question by:dtadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 22758508
Why would you do this?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22758805
for testing purposes in order to rule out issues with the 3rd party software blocking access.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 22759252
You can do that by putting the other interface in another VLAN and should not be a problem.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22759552
You cannot setup another interface on the same IP subnet, on a different vlan, if this is what you're talking about...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22759556
What kind of issues are you having that you are trying to troubleshoot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22759557
right now the default route on my layer3 switch is the VLAN the pix's inside interface is a member of. How do I get around that without affecting all other users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22759593
I have a VLAN that has a network of 10.10.30.0/24

do I just create a route in my layer3 switch pointing all traffic from the above vlan to the seconds interface on the pix?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 22759670
Only if your switch supports route-maps and Policy Based Routing.
I guess I'm just not following what it is you are trying to do.
You can easily setup a new vlan with nothing more than the other pix interface and a L3 interface on the switch...
Something like this:

interface gig 0/12
 descript connection to second PIX interface
 no switchport
 ip address 10.20.30.2 255.255.255.0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.20.30.1

PIX:
interface ethernet 2
 nameif dmz1
 ip address 10.20.30.1 255.255.255.0
nat (dmz1) 1 0 0
global (outside) 1 interface


ip address 10.20.30.1
0