Solved

CRM 4 Reporting Error. The report cannot be displayed.

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
3,793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently done a migration of CRM 3 to CRM 4 - this involved an upgrade of SQL 2000 to SQL 2005, we also redeployed to a new server.

Everything is working fine however when we generate reports we get the following error:

Reporting Error
The report cannot be displayed.
Try this action again.  If the problem continues, check the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Community for solutions or contact your organization's Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrator.  Finally, you can contact Microsoft Support.

I followed the resolution here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946585
BUT we don't have the CRMReaderRole to select.....
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22758752
Did you install the SRS Data Connector?

Was the Reporting Services moved?  Did the reports work in CRM 3 after the move but before the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
ID: 22758882
In the article that you referenced, it also mentions an additional log in the report server log file ("...Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'"). Can you confirm that you are also seeing this error message in your log files?
Has your SSRS server been rebooted after the upgrade? Some config files get updated after the reboot. Also, was SSRS upgraded to SQL 2005 SP2? You will definitely get a problem if SQL and SSRS are not on the same build...
Are you able to view the reports directly in SSRS (e.g via https://[b]ReportServerName[/b]/ReportServer) without involving CRM?
Are there any further errors in the eventviewer? Can you also turn on dev errors and post details of any relevant messages you receive when you try to view a report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22759013
Yes the reports worked in CRM 3.
I can tell you this....we only focused on CompanyName_MSCRM and CompanyName_METABASE.
We did not restore the ReportServer or ReportSeverTempDB database.

No the SRS Data Connector was not installed.  Right now we have the MSCRM and METABASE databases on the same server as the CRM install.  Reporting Services is going thru a different server.  Do I install SSRS on the server with the CRM install or the server with Reporting Services?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 22759322
OK, so when you installed CRM 3 (the redeployment) you told it to go to SRS URL.  And that worked.

Now you upgraded to CRM 4 and the URL should have stayed the same.  So you can SEE the LIST of the Reports in CRM, correct?

You need to install the SRS Data Connector on the SRS server. (the SRS Data Connector is on the Media disk under Server)
You'll want to IISRESET both SRS and CRM to make sure it works.

Then test Reports

0
 

Expert Comment

by:RaviDev
ID: 22771231
I was having this same problem this is what i did
install the SRS Data Connector on the SRS server and initialize through Reporting Serv Manger,

Opening up SQL Server Management Studio in the MSCRM_Config database is the Organization table with field SRSURL make the update there

try to open up the reporting services in a client and on the sql reporting browser \\sqlrep\Reportserver, and see if it could be a DNS problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22772135
sknoll84,  Did you get a chance to install the SRS Data Connector on the SRS Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22778151
I haven't had the chance to install the data connector but we are scheduled to perform this Thursday evening.  I will let you know the end result.  Thanks for the follow-up.
0