Solved

Can connect to the router bu not the internet.

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to set up a Belkin Router.  I have one Pc connected to the internet through the router. I hvae tried connecting another one which is connecting to the network and I can ping the router but out to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Simple things first.
Have you checked the connections?
Is your line activated?
Is you pc set to use the router as the default gateway?
What set up did you have before this new router?
Have you set up the internet account on the router settings.
usually done via a disk supplied with the router or by logging onto the router interface which is my preffered method.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
Comment Utility
Have you checked the connections?
Yes. The conmputer is connected to the network.  I can ping the pc that can connect to the internet and the router.   I have tried to ping external Ip addresses with no success.

Is your line activated?
Yes One PC is already connected to the internt using the router

Is you pc set to use the router as the default gateway?
Yes.

What set up did you have before this new router?
The last router borke down.

Have you set up the internet account on the router settings.
Yes
usually done via a disk supplied with the router or by logging onto the router interface which is my preffered method.Accept as Solution
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dicanio37
Dicanio37 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Is the PC that dosent work have the lan settings correctly in internet options>conections.
Did this pc work through the old router?
Have you checked the network settings?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Ping www.google.com

you should get back an IP address before any of the ping responses.
If you do, then DNS is working.  If not, then not.

If DNS isn't working then run Start/run/cmd <enter>
type:
ipconfig /all <enter>

and post here.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nbhu
nbhu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!
Is the DHCP server service enabled in the router?

Look at the PC with working network settings and copy DNS addresses to the other.

Post both ipconfig responses.
Regards,
nbhu
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
Comment Utility
Sorry for the long delay in reply but the problem was actuly a corupt  winsock file.

Thanks for the help though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
Comment Utility
I resolved the answer my self.  It was a corrupt winsock file.
0