Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet Network printer error

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,

My desktop computer is running Windows XP Home.
HP Deskjet F380 is connected to Desktop computer and I can print from the Desktop.
The Desktop is connected to a wireless router.
I have a laptop running Windows Vista.

My problem is that I cannot print from my laptop to the network computer.
I get an error message
"operation could not be completed.(error 0x000006ba)
The server print spooler service is not running.
Please restart the spooler on the server or restart the server machine"

I have switched the Desktop off / on several times.

I have checked that the Desktop printer is set to share.

Any help much appreciated.

Lossie
0
Comment
Question by:lossiemouth
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22758603
You need to find and install the correct print driver for your vista machine.
Xp print drivers are moslty not compatible with vista.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22759648
As he said probably needs the updated drivers, you may also want to check that you can actually see the shared printer by typiing //computername

Other places to check make sure firewall isnt turned on
0