Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access form - return values from current form

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on an Access form.  One table contains litigation, another table contains attorneys.  I created a form that has different pages.  On one page I need to put information for both attorneys (ours and opposing).  I am not sure how clear I am making the question.  On the first page of the form you choose both attorney, but on another page I want to pull their addresses/phone numbers from another table.
0
Comment
Question by:wvrja
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
datAdrenaline earned 2000 total points
ID: 22759994
From what I can make out of your question .. you should investigate the use of Sub-Form controls.  The sub-form control has a "Source Object" property that is a regular form that would be bound to "child table" information, in your case that would be the Attorney info.  A sub-form control also has properties named Link Master and Link Child field.  In these properties, you would indicate what field from the parent (an attorney ID in the litigation table? ... I think from your description) and the corresponding field in the child (an attorney ID in the Attorneys table) ...

Ulitimately I beleive that will be your solution .... Sub-Forms ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22762135
I agree with dataAdrenaline idea of using subform. I also suggest the use of tab control so that you can select which information you want to see
0