Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 Configuration - Static Route

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am configuring a Cisco ASA 5505 and need to add a static route.  My internal network is 10.1.1.x and the internal IP address of the ASA is 10.1.1.1.  One service we use is connected to a router on the network with an IP of 10.1.1.12.  I need to route all traffic to the 192.108.200.X network through 10.1.1.12.  I thought it would be as simple as adding a route, which I did.  The command I used added a static route to the inside interface so that all traffic to 192.108.200.x goes through gateway 10.1.1.12 metric 2.  No go.  Is this even possible on the ASA 5505?  I've read some articles that seem to indicate this isn't a router and can't do that.  If it is possible, do I need an ACL?  I didn't think so as all internal traffic is allowed out to the internet and all internal devices can communicate with each other.
0
Comment
Question by:mikerich61
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22759507
Yes, it can route, but probably not in the sense that you think.
The metric should be "1" and not 2 because the next hop is directly connected on the inside. But that is irrelevant.

What it won't do is allow you to have the ASA as the LAN default gateway and re-route packets that come from your PC going to 192.108.200.x, hit the inside ASA, then redirect them back out the same interface to the other router.
You have to have a default route on this other router pointing to the ASA, then point your PC's default gateway to this router and not the ASA. Routers can "bounce" the packet off to another locally connected gateway whereas the ASA cannot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JimmyLarsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22765957
As long as it is an ASA and not a Pix it[ running verion >7.0. In this case you can indeed reroute traffic back on the ingress interface. Here is some more information about this:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_tech_note09186a0080734db7.shtml

Br Jimmy Larsson
0