?
Solved

How do i move Roaming Profiles from one partition to another ?

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi Guys,

I need to move about 20 users roaming profiles from the C: drive on a server to the D: due to space contraints. I thought it would just be a case of moving the folders and then editing the user profile in AD to point to the new location but a few people are talking about registry edits.
Does anyone know of a step by step guide so that i don't miss anything off  ?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 800 total points
ID: 22758791
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=3538

There is no registry hack to perform.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22758797
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22759128
There is no registry edit in Roaming Profiles. All you need to do is to copy the data using Robocopy or Xcopy (they handle permissions too) while no one is logged in. Change the shares and edit the AD.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22759572

Roaming Profiles in Active Directory User Properties are assigned to users based on a share from the server. The only step you need to take is to copy the profiles to the new location on the D: drive (use Robocopy with the /COPYALL switch to copy all the NTFS ACLs with the profiles). Then, delete the Share from C: drive and re-create it with the same name on the D: drive and the same Permissions.

The share name is the same as it was before, so there are no changes anywhere else which are required.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22760721
Are you asking how to move domain users Terminal Service Profile path from c: to another partition on your terminal server?
If so, use this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783578.aspx

As far as copying the profiles, you can use the suggested method from the above experts. If you hate command line, you can also use NTBACKUP to backup and restore profiles to keep the NTFS file permissions, just make sure the user is not logged on and with file opened.
0