Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network slow to load on startup, why?

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on a notebook that has Windows XP Home now with SP3.  I have uninstalled any misc. programs that are not used, scanned the HD with AVG & Chkdsk  and defragged it.  MSCONFIG shows nothing abnormal.  Booting the computer seems fine, gets to Windows desktop in a reasonable amount of time for an older unit.  Everything loads except for the WLAN and LAN connections.  I can click on Start and execute Excel or any other program, but IE7 or LAN accessing programs just sit and wait until the LANs load.  This can take up to 40 seconds.  I have seen a similar question from 2002 in this database, but the "fix" of setting a static IP is not a fix.  A WLAN notebook can't be set to static IP if the user is to use the notebook at several locations.  I am running Adaware right now, but any insight would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:Xerses1st
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 22758937
Any insight: unplug your router/switch for a few minutes.  Especially if it is a LinkSys,... they sometimes need several minutes to "clear out the congestion"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerses1st
ID: 22759026
I have a D-Link WBR-2310 and a Linksys WRT54G.  D-Link is my main LAN and Linksys is the test LAN.  I will try your suggestion, but I have several computers on the network that don't have this problem, including a Virtual PC Win XP Pro with dynamic IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerses1st
ID: 22759830
Here is the update.
I killed system restore, scanned and cleaned (nothing of importance found).  Turned it back on after reboot.
Unplugged the appropriate router for 20 minutes then tried it again.  Same issue.  
I set a static IP for the heck of it and I still have the issue.  
I updated the WNIC drivers on the notebook. Same issue.

Help !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvandel
ID: 22759843
In the past we have seen problems with the vendors program to control the wireless connections. Even if we updated to the latest firmware and software we would experience issues. Try using Microsoft's wireless connection manager and see if it improves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerses1st
ID: 22759900
That was already done.  I suspected the HP software at first before doing anything else (sorry forgot to mention that), but even with the MS wireless manager alone the issue persists.  I have run HiJackThis and noticed Firepass doing some network things.  Does anyone know what Firepass is?  I have not Googled it yet.  Going now.  Please see the attached log.
hijackthis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerses1st
ID: 22759930
Quick reply to my own post...  Firepass is an SSL VPN client.  That is probably the problem right there.  My client (for obvious reasons) wants me to leave Firepass on the computer.  If anyone knows of similar issues on other XP computers with Firepass please let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
leonjs earned 2000 total points
ID: 22763877
I have never used Firepass, only the Cisco VPN client never had this kinda of problem. Might be worth a shot to see though what kind of connections are attempting to be established and what gets established  between the 30 and 60 seconds mark  on boot up.  
 open up a command line and type in netstat -a 10
That will show you connections on your computer with a refresh every 10 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerses1st
ID: 22766238
I have never seen a VPN client do this either, but it is not a usual IPSec client according to the F5 site.
Netstat is a great idea.  I had to give the notebook back to the client as she needed to get back to work.  She is aware of the network startup issue.  I will drop by and try that.  Thank you.
0