?
Solved

Directly access database behind Sharepoint

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running our Sharepoint 2007 Moss on Sql Server Express. Is there anyway I can look at the database directly? I have never accessed Sql Server Express before, always have used full Sql Server, can you use Sql Server Mgt. Studio?

thanks,
bmutch
0
Comment
Question by:PACCAST-DEV
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22758778
You can install the SQL Tools, preferably on the server and then have access to the tables.

Be careful, very, very careful!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22758850
By the way, you need the Express Advanced edition to get the tools.  Be careful to only install the tools if you install on an box that has an installation, or you can do a full install if you specify a different instance.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5B5528B9-13E1-4DB9-A3FC-82116D598C3D&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:PACCAST-DEV
ID: 22759049
Well, I do have sql server mgt. studio I use all the time on my machine, can I access it from that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PACCAST-DEV
ID: 22759090
When I try to browse to the server from mgt. studio (it is a virtual server if that makes any difference) I get this msg:

Cannot connect to ALBANY-HD.
------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 2)
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=2&LinkId=20476 

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andornagy
ID: 22781884
SQL Server Express is'nt too good for MOSS because it has 4 GB DB limit. After install remote accessing disabled by default. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

Windows Internal database have not 4 GB limit but only accessible for MS Servers (eg. SharePoint).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PACCAST-DEV
ID: 22869765
I can now connect to the server, can anyone tell my what the DB name is I should be looking for?...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Andornagy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22871078
SharePoint_Config
WSS_Content           - here is the content
WSS_Search
0