?
Solved

What does it mean or what do I need to check for: This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #6

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I will just copy and paste a copy of the error message
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      SMTP Protocol
Event ID:      7004
Date:            10/19/2008
Time:            7:25:43 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER1
Description:
This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #6. The remote host "66.148.193.134", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 2384 2  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.

Thanks for any help

0
Comment
Question by:lwalker47
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22759295
IWalker47,

I've never seen this error before but I've found some good information on it.

http://unixwiz.net/techtips/disable-xexch50.html

It basically says that the error is from a firewall rejecting the email for unknown reasons.  the xsxch50 is  a command used to communicate between exchange servers.  So unless you have multiple exchange servers you don't even need it.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22759516
REduce the logging enabled on MSExchange Transport. If Mail flow isn't affected please ignore such events, such sort of events cause heart ache's when transport logging is maximised.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lwalker47
ID: 31507852
Why did this message just start showing up?  I never saw it for 18 months.  Now I get 10 of these messages a day... I have followed your solution so we will see if everything works
0