?
Solved

PRT records with 2 ISP's

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new firewall that can load balance over 2 internet connections.
My question is can I have both ISP create a PRT record for my mail server?
If only one connection has a PRT and mail goes out the other that doesn't have
a PRT then it may get bounced.


0
Comment
Question by:Brent400
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22758993
In theory yes. You can have a PTR record for every address in the ISP's subnet pointed at you if you like. :o) It is entirely up to the ISP or whoever else administers the DNS for that subnet.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 750 total points
ID: 22758995
Yes you can have both ISPs create PTR records for you mail server, it won't cause any problems.
0