?
Solved

Not receiving email from ONE particular domain to our domain - all other email flows fine

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi - for some reason, our domain is not receiving any email from just ONE particular domain. We do have a spam filter in place, but I checked that out and there is nothing being held up by the filter from this particular domain. Also, there is nothing locally on the pc (junk email filter) preventing emails from coming thru. We do use Exchange, and there is nothing being held up there as well. Also, they are receiving email from us just fine, we just dont receive replies from them or anything! just seems strange that its one particular domain. i'm not even sure where to begin! Help!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdgill
ID: 22759190
first, what version of exchange are you running.
second, check your smtp logs to see if your server is communicating with their server for the emails in question.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\SMTPSVC1
if they send you an email and you see that email in the log then its probably the exchange filtering or your spam filter. if they send you an email and its not logged then its on their side. they will need to check and see if they can see your mail server, resolve the mx record and lastly try to telnet to your server from theirs on port 25.
third. do they get an ndr or returned mail?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22759235
Do you have Reverse DNS checking turned on?  It's located in the exchange service manager under Administrative Groups > first administratorive Group > Servers > server name > Protocol >SMTP > right click on Default SMTP Virtual Server and choose properties.  On the Delivery tab click on the Advanced button and make sure that the check box "Perform reverse DNS lookup on incoming messages" is off.  

To Find the root cause have the sender run a SMTP test though telnet.  Somewhere during the process outlined below the sender will get an error message which should shed additional light on the issue.

At a command prompt run;
telnet mail.contoso.com 25
EHLO test.com
MAIL FROM:Admin@test.com
RCPT TO: User@Domain.Com
DATA
Subject: test message
This is a test message you will not see a response from this command.
.
QUIT

Pulled from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdgill
ID: 22768749
you could also go to iptools.com or dnsstuff.com and run a reverse dns lookup on the senders domain. if they dont have a reverse dns record it would be a good idea to let them know. you wont be the only people having issues getting mail from them if they dont have it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SirTKC earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773316
HI,

try Mx Tools web site to diagnostic surface email problems.

What version of exchange are you using ? SBS ?

Have you tried to run SMTPDIAG to get more information about your relay problem ?

Also, make sure it's not blocked at the ISP level. This happens some times.

Do you get any error message ? If yes, can you post one here  *without sensible information in it *
0