Solved

how to list san devices attached

Posted on 2008-10-20
23
2,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I want to list the san devices attached to the system. I also want to find some information regarding how the devices are mounted etc. Thanks in advace.
0
Comment
Question by:conversekid
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22759514
fdisk -l | grep disk   will list all the devices indiscriminate  of san or not

cd /etc/sysconfig
cat hwconf | more (has all hardware including san devices )



alternatively most hw vendors have tools to do this. EMC has inq which is a free tool downloadable from powerlink that will give device, lun, and label info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22759529
Ignore my above post; for some reason I thought you were asking about redhat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22759558
for solaris format command will show all devices recognized

you could do a listing of /dev/c<#>t<#>d<#> to see what devices exist

Iostat -En (will give you device information regarding errors and vendor info)


alternatively most hw vendors have tools to do this. EMC has inq which is a free tool downloadable from powerlink that will give device, lun, and label info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22759634
Is EMC the only manufacturer of SAN for solaris? or are there other companies also. Is there any way to list the devices without downloadind the software? Using iostat how can I identify if the deivce is SAN of not? Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22759747
No; there are many vendors of san storage. Hitachi, EMC, HP, IBM etc....

iostat -En (will show  vendor: XYZ) for example EMC or Clariion (also emc storage) is displayed for me.



0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 22759782
here are some common vendor commands  for hba's

powermt display paths (Powerpath)
luxadm -e port
luxadm display <wwn> or <device>
fcinfo hba-port
emulexinfo <wwn> (emulex)
emlxadm (emulex)
tpconfig -d or -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22760662
Hi,

Thanks much for the info you provided. I have an environment which consists of multiple sun machines with different configurations. For some reason I  am asked to find the different types of storgage these machines are using. I can see couple of NAS easily when I do df -k. can you tell me how to identify and list san on each machine. All are running on solaris 8/9. They gave me the following command. Is this correct.

To list the SAN disks attached to the server:
iostat -E | awk '{ if ( ( $1 ~ /Vendor/ ) || ( $1 ~ /Size/ ) ) { printf $0; getline; print " -- " $0 }; }' | grep EMC | cut -d: -f6 | awk '{ print $1; }'

Which of the commands listed by you should I use to easily list and document san storage.on each of these machines? Thanks for being very helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 22760766
if you have emc and you have a powerlink account I would go to their site and download a utility called inq that will list your storage, it is very useful.

it will give you device, vendor, RAID status on frame, size and serial number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22766118
Hi from the output of cfgadm -al how can we determine if its a san device or not?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 150 total points
ID: 22766900
The command

df -lk

will show all locally attached disks, which is what a SAN volume would be.

if you post the output of df -lk , I will be glad to analyze it for you and tell you.

It is a little complicated, since Solaris uses many types of disks, and depending on the setup it is sometimes difficult to tell which type is which.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 22766957
cfgadm -al -o show_SCSI_LUN - will also show the attached disks but might not display the vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22767141

Hi,
Thanks.. In the second column of the output from cfgadm -al command what shuld I look for,  the identify if its SAN or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 22767178
There should be a device called fc_fabric or similar under the type column. This is is the actual connection to the frame. The beginning of the device should be c#t#d#  Anything with the same controller, target, and lun will all be on the same fibre path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22767239
Hi, Thanks much
From the below output, can we say all the disks starting with c1 are SAN mounted..Please help me to get the information regarding the disk space etc..
[root@v04k622:/] #> cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c0                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t0d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c1                             fc-private   connected    configured   unknown
c1::500000e0126f4251           disk         connected    configured   unknown
c1::500000e0126f4351           disk         connected    configured   unknown
usb0/1                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/3                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/4                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22767525
post your format output
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22767624
[root@v02k605:/savvion/app/projects/mwb/tools] #> format
Searching for disks...done


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c1t0d0 <SUN146G cyl 14087 alt 2 hd 24 sec 848>
          /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@0,0
       1. c1t1d0 <SUN146G cyl 14087 alt 2 hd 24 sec 848>
          /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@1,0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22767703
your externals are not showing connected. This could be a number of issues.

can you post the Iostat -En
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22767829
[root@v04k622:/] #> iostat -En
c0t0d0           Soft Errors: 1 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: TSSTcorp Product: CD/DVDW TS-L532U Revision: SR01 Serial No:
Size: 0.00GB <0 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 1 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c1t0d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MAX3147FCSUN146G Revision: 1103 Serial No: 0630G01N8F
Size: 146.80GB <146800115712 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c1t1d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MAX3147FCSUN146G Revision: 1103 Serial No: 0630G01N85
Size: 146.80GB <146800115712 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
[root@v04k622:/] #>

There are couple of machines we need to check.. I am just trying to get the procedure so that I can do it on all the machines...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22767880
It does not look like you are zoned for storage or your fiber card is not installed/drivers installed correctly. Make sure you are zoned with your storage admin. If you are then check to make sure that you have the correct fiber card drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 150 total points
ID: 22769665
You still have not posted your df -lk output, that will have most of the info that you need.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 22769765
I may be confused but, what can df -lk do?

He isn't seeing the actual vcm or any san disks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 150 total points
ID: 22769894
I am not sure from the current diagnostic path that he really isn't seeing the san disks.

If I am wrong, the df will show me immediately, and I will say so.  

If I am right, then the current troubleshooting is going in the wrong direction, and could cause him to break things by trying to fix a non-existent problem.

df is usually the first tool that should be used in any disk troubleshooting.


This question did not say that the san connections were not working, only that he wanted to see info about them...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatanrm earned 100 total points
ID: 22775044
all these commands are working in solaris only
To see your HBA ports
#luxadm probe
 their connected disks to see  (represented as fc-private )
# cfgadm -al
display status  and found path to hba
#luxadm -e port


For each entry in /dev/fc, issue a luxadm -e dump_map command to view all the devices that are visible through that HBA port
# luxadm -e dump_map /dev/fc/fp0 and so on





0