Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pass ViewState to other pages

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to pass the ViewState of the current pages to the next page? I so can someone provide me some reading material on this please...

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmarIs26 earned 750 total points
ID: 22758990
You cannot pass viewstate to another page however you can pass form variables/control values which the viewstate contains to other pages using Server.Transfer(url,true) method.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms972976.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386448.aspx
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/ViewState-In-ASP.NET.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 750 total points
ID: 22759312
The ViewSate's scope is within the current page, so when another page is loaded, the ViewState of the previous page will be destroyed. If you need to pass some value of the current page to the next page, then the simplest way is to use either QueryString or Session.
0