?
Solved

Get Linux details (OS version, drive space, ram, etc) using ASP/IIS (crazy, I know)

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Basically what I'm looking for is an alternative to WMI for linux.  I want to be able to pull details such as disk size, memory, os version, etc, using an ASP page on an IIS server.  Preferrably not SNMP, but pretty much anything else goes (even if it's not directly ASP, for instance if I had a bat file that ran nightly and dumped info to a mySQL database on the windows webserver, that would be cool too)

p.s. I'm a WIndows guy, be nice...
0
Comment
Question by:Cerixus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22759363
Install webmin in linux server, its a good server administration tool will give you want you wanted ( disk use, memory , os version)

but i am confused about your question.

http://www.webmin.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 22759915
I don't want to install anything on any of the servers.  Basically, I have a website that monitors all windows servers.  It is written in ASP classic.  It does WMI queries on each windows server and lists details such as drive space, memory, running services, etc...  I would also like to be able to get similar info from Linux servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 2000 total points
ID: 22843608
An SNMP agent is the most obvious answer.  The net-snmp package will expose all of the relevant statistics you could want to poll, and will give you a standardized interface.  You're most likely to get easy and broad support by going this route.

If you wanted, you could write a shell script, that would run from cron, on each Linux server, and dump the stats into a file or MySQL database, and you could query that output.

shell scripts are like bat(ch) files; in Windows, all bat files are processed by command.com.  In Linux, the analog is 'bash', but you can use any other interpreter, be it 'csh' (for a C style syntax), PHP, Perl, etc.; they all work the same way, in that you can just "run" the file like a .bat

cron is a scheduling daemon.  You tell it what commands to run, and when, e.g. every hour at 5 minutes past the hour, once a night, certain days of the week, twice a day, etc.  cron would be the correct choice for running your shell script on a routine and automated basis.

cron and shell scripts are universal to Unix-like systems, be it Linux, BSD, etc.

For your purposes, since you're a Windows guy, and much of this is going to be foreign, I'd recommend going with either SNMP, or a pre-made monitoring system that's documented.  For the latter, I think Big Brother would be your best choice, and the developers support Windows systems as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 31507860
Basically it's not possible without using SNMP.
0